Buying Guide

Guide To Fiber Termination

8th May 2017       Data Communication Division

Guide To Fiber Termination

E.B. Horsman & Son

The Resource You Need

What is Fiber Termination

Fiber cable termination is the addition of connectors to an optical fiber in a cable. The glass fibers need connectors fitted before attached to any fiber network equipment.

Why Do We Terminate Fibers?

  1. Create a connection to a device or transceiver
  2. Extend the length of a cable
  3. Create a multiplexed cable for exntensive networks

Common Methods to Terminate Fibers

1. Mechanical termination:

Mechanical splices are used to create two permanent joints between two fibers using an alignment fixture to reduce loss of light. Mechanical splices achieve this by matching the optical properties of the glass with index gel or optical adhesive. It is commonly used for Industrial and Commercial applications , both indoor and outdoor.

2. Fusion termination:

It is process of fusing or welding two fibers together by using an electric arc. This essentially means that the two glass fibers are being melted together to create one fiber. Fusion splicing provides the lowest loss and least reflectance as well as providing the strongest and most reliable joint between two fibers.

Fusion termination is recommended for certified jobs requiring very low dB loss because it provides better and stronger connection than mechanical splices, although it requires more costly equipment.


Guide To Fiber Termination

Top Concerns

1. Knowledge
  • Many users are unaware of the application for fiber and the knowledge required to terminate the connection.

2. Infrastructure

  • When applying a fiber network, one must consider the entire network and bandwidth.

3. Incorrect Product Selection

  • Every cable and connector has a specific application. One must be aware of the correct connection types to minimize loss and reflectance.

4. Training

  • Technicians should be trained on using the fiber termination tools and splicing a connector, but there are limited resources that offer this training.

Our Solutions

1. Experienced and Knowledgeable Staff
  • E.B. Horsman staff been involved in fiber projects for over 30 years and are always up to date with manufacturers’ latest fiber termination technology.
2. Cost
  • Fiber optic costs are being more comparable to high-end copper solutions.
3. Practical Termination Products
  • Advanced fiber termination products are becoming more user-friendly and require limited knowledge in fiber termination.
4. Training sessions for customers
  • We have the capability to set up training sessions for individuals to provide hands-on mechanical and fusion terminations training.
Guide To Fiber Termination

CheckList

  •  Quality from a Reputable Manufacturer

    With E.B. Horsman & Son, you have access to manufacturers that are leaders in fiber optics allows us to provide quality and reliable products.

  •  Availability of End-to-End Solutions

    E.B. Horsman & Son is your one stop shopping destination for end-to-end fiber termination solutions. We can provide you with cables, connectros, rack mounting equipment and active network components. Did you know that we carry single and multi-mode solutions with both mechanical and fusion?

  •  Right Product for the Right Application

    One must ensure that single mode versus multimode is used correctly for the application. Contact your local E.B. Horsman & Son representative for more assistance.

  •  Meeting Environmental Requirements

    Before choosing your fiber termination product, you must consider environmental factors for your application such as temperature, distance, and outdoor versus indoor.


Fiber Termination 101

Steps to follow before you buy your fiber termination tools:


1

Choose Connection Type

  • Decide on indoor versus outdoor application
  • Determine how far the fiber will be pulled
2

Choose Network Equipment

  • What ype of network equipment is required (switch, router, industrial fiber equipment
3

Choose Connector Type

  • Connector types are selected depending on the application (industrial, commercial or residential)
  • Is it a high density patch panel?
4

Decide Termination Method

  • Mechanical versus fusion depending on dB loss requirements
5

Testing

  • Ensuring the connector is terminated correctly
  • Ensuring that the cable was not damanged during the structured cabling layout and installation
  • Testing is required for certified jobs
Guide To Fiber Termination

Application & Product Offering

Termination Kit

Optical Fusion Splicer 915FS
Optical Fusion Splicer 915FS

The 915FS optical fusion splicer uses active cladding alignment technology which allows the technician to reliably fuse fiber optic cables with low splice losses.

  • Active clad alignment
  • Intuitive user interface
  • Uses the Greenlee splice on connector
  • 150 splice’s on one battery charge including the 60mm splice protector shrink cycle
  • Automatic and manual modes
  • 60 preset / user defined profiles
  • IP52 ingress rating
Fiber Termination Kit 49800-LAK
Fiber Termination Kit 49800-LAK

FastCAM Connector Opt-X Tool Kit Consisting of: Opt-X Fiber Cleaver, Opt-X Work Tray, Opt-X Flex LED Light, Fiber Jacket Stripper, Lint- Free Wipes, and Alcohol Moistened Cleaning Wipes

FFCAMKIT
FCAMKIT

Includes: Tools, consumables, installation instructions and stripping templates necessary for termination of all Panduit® OptiCam® Pre- Polished Cam Connectors.


Connector Types

LC Connectors
LC Connectors
  • 9/125um,50/125um, and 62.5/125um
  • Simplex and Duplex
  • Panduit and Leviton Mechanical connectors available
SC Connectors
SC Connectors
  • 9/125um,50/125um, and 62.5/125um
  • Simplex and Duplex
  • Panduit and Leviton Mechanical connectors available
ST Connectors
ST Connectors
  • 9/125um,50/125um, and 62.5/125um
  • Simplex and Duplex
  • Panduit and Leviton Mechanical connectors available

Testing Equipment

Insertion Loss Test (Multi and Single Mode) 5890-FC
  • Insertion loss test set for multimode and single mode fiber
  • 1310/1550nm loss measurements
  • Connector for FC, SC or ST
  • Rugged package design
  • Easy to use portable package
  • Economically priced
Insertion Loss Test (Multi and Single Mode) 5890-FC
Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) 930XC-20C-APC-SC
  • One button test functions Start measurements with the push of one button
  • Autotest Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results
  • Live fiber testing.* Tests live fibers without disrupting live services
  • Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions
  • Up`o 38 dB dynamic range
  • Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections
  • Measure lengths and defects
  • Quickly locates faults
  • Cable acceptance reports
  • Generate customized reports that include trace signature and fiber events
  • Long life battery. Work longer without recharge – up to 8 hours continuous use
  • Rugged construction. Drop-tested from 2m, impact resistant and built to perform (GR-196 certified)
  • BellCore standard required by major Telcos
  • Operational and within specification after a simulated dust storm
  • EMI resistant as per GR-1089
Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) 930XC-20C-APC-SC
At E.B. Horsman & Son, we carry all types of fiber cables made to order from our manufacturers. We can provide multiple strand and applications including indoor/outdoor applications.

Like This:

Share This:

You might also like:

OptiCam®: Fiber Termination Kits


Panduit's FCAMKIT Fiber Termination

Panduit's OptiCam® Pre-Polished Cam Fiber Optic Termiantion Kit (FCAMKIT) simplifies tooling and termination, and virtually eliminates operator error. The kit includes all tools, consumables, installation instructions, and stripping templates necessary for termination of all Panduit® OptiCam® Pre-Polished Cam Connectors; it is perfect for jobsite termination.

Read More

Customer Success Story: Fiber Termination

Fiber Optic

Read about Summit Electric's experience in fiber optic termination training and in using Panduit's OptiCam® Pre-Polished Termination Kit (FCAMKIT). They were able to overcome challenges such as time constraints and experience to achieve customer satisfaction.

Read More

Fiber Optics: The Growing Telecommunications

Division Series

Automation and IIoT have changed the world of industrial plants, but what role do fiber optics play in this change? This Data Communication Division Series explains it all by exploring how industrial plants are changing and the need for fiber optics to adapt to the change.

Read More